Program

The papers for this workshop can be downloaded from here (no login required).

Morning session I: 9:00 - 11:00 (Chair: Thomas Theußl)

9:00 - 10:00 David Keyes (KAUST)
Invited Talk: Observations on the Role of Visualization in Large-scale Simulation (slides)

10:00 - 10:20 Allen Sanderson, Alan Humphrey, John Schmidt and Robert Sisneros
Coupling the Uintah Framework and the VisIt Toolkit for Parallel In Situ Data Analysis and Visualization and Computational Steering (slides)

10:20 - 10:40 Nicole Marsaglia, Hank Childs and Shaomeng Li
Enabling Explorative Visualization With Full Temporal Resolution Via In Situ Calculation Of Temporal Intervals (slides)

10:40 - 11:00 Simon Oehrl, Jan Müller, Jan Schnathmeier, Jochen M. Eppler, Alexander Peyser, Hans Ekkehard Plesser, Benjamin Weyers, Bernd Hentschel, Torsten W. Kuhlen and Tom Vierjahn
Streaming Live Neural Simulation Data Into Visualization and Analysis (slides)



11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break


Morning session II: 11:30 - 13:00 (Chair: Tom Vierjahn)

11:30 - 11:40 Organizers
Opening statement

11:40 - 12:00 Kenji Ono, Jorji Nonaka, Yoshiyuki Morie, Takeshi Nanri and Tomohiro Kawanabe
Design of an In Transit Framework with Staging Buffer for Flexible Data Processing and Visualization of Time-Varying Data (slides)

11:45 - 12:40 Peter Messmer (NVidia)
Invited Talk: In-situ vis in the age of HPC+AI (slides)


13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break


Afternoon session I: 14:00 - 16:00 (Chair: Guido Reina)

14:00 - 15:00 Jim Jeffers (Intel)
Invited Talk: The Path Forward to In Situ Visualization At Scale (slides)

15:00 - 15:20 Mark Kim, James Kress, Jong Youl Choi, Norbert Podhorszki, Scott Klasky, Matthew Wolf, Kshitij Mehta, Kevin Huck, Berk Geveci, Sujin Phillip, Robert Maynard, Hanqi Guo, Thomas Peterka, Kenneth Moreland, Choong-Seock Chang, Julien Dominski, Michael Churchill and David Pugmire
In Situ Analysis and Visualization of Fusion Simulations: Lessons Learned (slides)

15:20 - 15:40 Kai Sdeo, Boyan Zheng, Marian Piatkowski and Filip Sadlo
In-Situ Visualization of Solver Residual Fields (slides)

15:40 - 16:00 James Kress, Jong Youl Choi, Scott Klasky, Michael Churchill, Hank Childs and Dave Pugmire
Binning Based Data Reduction for Vector Field Data of a Particle-In-Cell Fusion Simulation (slides)


16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break


Afternoon session II: 16:30 - 18:00 (Chair: Kenneth Moreland)

16:30 - 16:50 Kengo Hayashi, Naohisa Sakamoto, Jorji Nonaka, Mothiko Matsuda and Fumiyoshi Shoji
An In-Situ Visualization Approach for the K computer using Mesa 3D and KVS (slides)

16:50 - 17:50 Matt Larsen (LLNL)
Invited Talk: The changing balance in HPC and in situ visualization challenges

17:50 - 18:00 Organizers
Closing


ISC Workshops

Webpage by S.Lubi, last edited 6.02.2018